CORPORATE GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As Barine Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş. (“The Barine”) we have prepared this privacy notice in order to inform our online visitors, customers, potential customers, supplier employees and supplier executives regarding the processing, storage and transfer of your personal data within the framework of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPP”), General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and relevant legislation and legal regulations.

1) What are the Personal Data Categories We Process and For What Purposes Do We Process Them?
 
Personal information of our business partners may be processed by The Barine according to article 4.2 of LPP in accordance with the principles of

(i) to be compatible with law and rules of good faith
(ii) to be accurate and, where necessary, up-to-date,
(iii) to process for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes,
(iv) to be relevant, limited and proportionate to the purpose for which data are processed,
(v) to store for such duration specified by the relevant legislation or is necessary for the purpose for which data are collected

within the scope of our ongoing business relations with our business partners, it can be processed for the purposes mentioned below (it is possible for one person to fall under multiple categories).

A. Visitors

Physical security information,

a) to ensure physical security,

B. Our Online Visitors

Transaction security information (e.g. your IP address information) of our online visitors using our website and (if you provide us with them), marketing information, identification information, contact information (e.g. your e-mail address) will be processed for the following purposes.

a) to ensure our operations comply with the legislation
b) to conduct information security processes
c) to follow up on requests/complaints
d) to conduct communication operations
e) to give information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations
f) to access to website via the Internet

C. Customers

Identity information, contact information, customer transaction information (e.g. accommodation information), physical security information, financial information, legal transaction information, marketing information (e.g. shopping history information) of the executives and/or employees of our legal person customers and/or natural person customers will be processed for the following purposes.

a) to ensure our operations comply with the legislation,
b) to conduct financial and accounting operations,
c) to conduct/audit business operations,
d) to carry out after sales support services,
e) to carry out sales processes of goods/services,
f) to conduct marketing analysis studies,
g) to carry out contract management processes,
h) to give information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations,
i) to ensure physical security,
j) dispute resolution
k) to carry out storage and archiving operations,
l) to conducting risk management operations
m) to conduct advertising/campaign/promotion operations
n) to carry out loyalty management programmes for company/products/services
o) to conduct communication operations.

D. Our Potential Customerswww.akkasgroup.com

Identity information, contact information, customer transaction information, physical security information, marketing information of the employees of our legal person customers and/or natural person customers will be processed for the following purposes.

a) to carry out sales processes of goods/services,
b) to carry out contract management processes,
c) to ensure physical security,
d) to conduct advertising/campaign/promotion operations,
e) to conduct marketing analysis studies

E. Our Supplier Employee

Identification information, contact information, physical security information of our supplier employees will be processed for the following purposes.

a) to conduct communication operations,
b) to conduct/audit business operations,
c) to ensure physical security,
d) to carry out supply chain management processes,
e) to conduct logistics operations,
f) to ensure our operations comply with the legislation,
g) to carry out occupational health/safety operations.

F. Our Supplier Representative

Identity information, contact information, physical security, customer transaction information, financial information, marketing information, legal transaction information of our natural person suppliers or legal person supplier’s representatives will be processed for the following purposes.

a) to conduct/audit business operations,
b) to procure goods/services,
c) to conduct financial and accounting operations,
d) to carry out contract management processes,
e) to carry out investment processes,
f) to ensure physical security,
g) handle and follow-up on legal affairs

2) What are the Collection Methods of Your Personal Data?

Your personal data mentioned above in categories are gathered fully or partially through automatic means or through non-automatic means such as physical means e.g. order forms, contracts, visitor forms, or information systems and electronic devices (e.g. telecommunications infrastructure, computers and phones), third parties (e.g. KKB and Findeks Report), our website and other documents declared by the person concerned.

3) How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data ?

Your personal data specified in categories above, if a period is stipulated in the relevant legislation, for the specified period; If the period is not stipulated, our legitimate interests are kept by taking the following criteria into account as long as it continues.

* The Barine’s usages
* Applied commercial practices
* Prescription periods stipulated in the relevant legislation
* Personal data stored at the end of these periods are deleted, destroyed or anonymized.

4- What Is the Legal Reason For Collecting Your Personal Data?

Your personal data is processed by The Barine in order to achieve the objectives described above, it is processed based on the following legal reasons stated in Article 5 of LLP;

(i) Clearly stated by law
(ii) Processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract, is necessary provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of that contract
(iii) Data processing is mandatory for the data controller to fulfil their legal obligation
(iv) Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided this processing does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.
(v) The identity and communication information of our customers and potential customers will be processed for the purposes of advertising, campaigns, promotions and sending commercial electronic messages based on their explicit consent. You have the right to request cessation of communication for our commercial electronic message sending activities and to withdraw your explicit consent.

5) Do We Transfer Your Personal Data to a Third Party?

a) Personal data belonging to our visitors can be shared with law enforcement and judicial authorities for the purpose of resolving legal disputes or in order to comply with their legal requests as per the relevant legislation.

b) Personal data of our online visitors can be shared with judicial authorities for the purpose of resolving legal disputes or in order to comply with their legal requests as per the relevant legislation.

c) Personal data belonging to our customers, can be shared with the authorized public institutions and organizations in order to ensure that our operations comply with the legislation, handle and follow-up on legal affairs, to inform the authorized persons, institutions and organizations within the scope of the legal regulations; they are transferred to our group companies, suppliers, cargo companies, insurance companies, banks and financial advisors to the extent necessary for the purpose of conducting business operations/auditing, risk management processes and performing our services properly. In addition, the personal data in question may be transferred to the law firm we work with and the judicial authorities, in order to be used as evidence in possible legal disputes in the future.

d) The personal data of our potential customers can be transferred to the law firm we work with and judicial authorities in order to be used as evidence in future legal disputes.

e) The personal data belonging to our supplier employee, can be shared with the authorized public institutions and organizations in order to ensure that our operations comply with the legislation, handle and follow-up on legal affairs, to inform the authorized persons, institutions and organizations within the scope of the legal regulations, to carry out/supervise business operations; it is transferred to group companies, suppliers, cargo companies, banks and our financial advisor to the extent necessary to perform our services properly. In addition, the personal data in question may be transferred to the law firm we work with and the judicial authorities, in order to be used as evidence in possible legal disputes in the future.

f) The personal data belonging to our supplier authority, can be transferred within the scope of the legal regulation to the authorized public institutions and organizations in order to ensure our activities comply with the legislation, to handle and follow up on the legal affairs, to inform the authorized persons, institutions and organizations, to carry out/supervise business operations; it is transferred to group companies, suppliers, cargo companies, banks and our financial advisor to the extent necessary to perform our services properly. In addition, the personal data in question may be transferred to the law firm we work with and the judicial authorities, in order to be used as evidence in possible legal disputes in the future.

6) How Can You Exercise Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data?

Your requests within the scope of Article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No 6698, which regulates the rights of the data subject, can be conveyed to The Barine through the "Application Form to Data Controller" prepared for your convenience in accordance with the "Notification Regarding the Application Procedures and Principles of Application to Data Controller" at the address https://www.thebarine.com/

Right of Access: You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our company. A small amount of payment may be requested from you for this activity.

Right to Controvert: If you have any personal data that you think is wrong, you have the right to request our company to correct it. At the same time, if you have any personal data that you think is incomplete, you have the right to request our company to complete it.

The Right to be Forgetten: In some cases, you have the right to request our company to delete your personal data.

Right to Restrict Processing: In some cases, you have the right to request our company to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to Objection to the Processing Process: In some cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data from our company.

Right to Data Portability: In certain cases, you have the right to request our company to transfer your personal data we obtain to another organization or directly to you.

Data Controller:  Barine Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş.
Address: Hacıeyüplü Mahallesi 3224. Sk. No:8/8 Merkezefendi/Denizli/Turkey
Mail: [email protected]

DATA CONTROLLER APPLICATION FORM

 General Description

Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPP”) stipulates certain rights to personal data subjects (“Applicant”) on the processing of personal data as per Item 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPP”).
    
The application form has been prepared to determine your relation with Barine Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş. (“The Barine”) fully identify your personal data processed by The Barine (if any), and to respond to your application accurately and within the legal time frame. To ensure the safety of your personal data and prevent unlawful data transfer, The Barine may require additional information for identification and authorization. The Applicant will be deemed responsible for providing inaccurate and/or outdated information or submitting unauthorized applications.

As per Item 7 of the Communique on the Principles and Procedures of Applications to the Data Controller, any written response to the Applicant not in excess of ten pages is free of charge. For any pages in excess of ten pages, 1 Turkish Liras per page may be charged. If the response is submitted in a CD, memory stick or other recording media, the cost for such media may be charged to the Applicant.

Scope of the Right to Apply within the Framework of Item 11 of KVKK

Applicant may apply to The Barine to request the following:

1) To learn if personal data is processed,
2) To request information on the processing of personal data, if any,
3) To learn the purpose of processing personal data and if they they were processed according to such purposes,
4) To learn domestic and international third parties that personal data is transferred to,
5) To request the correction of any personal data not processed accurately or completely and to request the notification of such corrections to any third parties receiving such data,
6) To request the deletion, destruction or anonymization of personal data originally processed in accordance with the LLP and other relevant legislation, but are no longer required to be processed, and to notify any third parties receiving such data of deletion, destruction or anonymization,
7) To object to any detrimental effect due to the exclusively automated processing of data,
8) To request compensation for any damage resulting from the unlawful processing of personal data.

3. Application Method

As per the first paragraph in Item 13 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 applications relating to such rights shall be submitted in written and signed form or by any other method established by the Board for the Law on Protection of Personal Data (”Board”).

* In this framework, written applications can be submitted by printing this form:
* In person by the Applicant,
* Via notary public,
* Via registered electronic mail (KEP) address, using secure electronic signature, mobile signature or
* By sending an e-mail via the electronic mail address of the Applicant previously notified and registered in our system.

Below is specific information on the written application channels to submit written applications.

Application in Person
Applicant submits the application in person with identifying documentation)

The envelope shall indicate “Request for Information within the Scope of the LPP.

 - Hacıeyüplü Mahallesi 3224. Sk. No:8/8 Merkezefendi/Denizli

Submission via notary public

The envelope shall indicate “Request for Information within the Scope of the LPP

 - Hacıeyüplü Mahallesi 3224. Sk. No:8/8 Merkezefendi/Denizli

By Registered Electronic Mail (KEP) bearing “Secure electronic signature”

E-mail subject shall indicate “Request for Information within the Scope of the LPP”.

 - [email protected]

Application via Mobile Signature or E-mail
[Provided the e-mail address used was previously notified by the Applicant to the data controller and is registered in the Data Controller’s electronic system]

E-mail subject shall indicate “Request for Information within the Scope of the LPP

 - [email protected]

The Barine may request additional information and take measures to verify the Applicant’s identity in applications submitted by the Applicant via e-mail.

Applications submitted to us shall be responded in written or electronic form within thirty days as of the notification or receipt of your request, depending on the nature of the request, as per the Item 13 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data.

4. Identity and Contact Details
A. Applicant’s Contact Details

Name
Surname
Turkish ID No / Passport No
              (Non-Turkish Citizens)
Phone Number
E-mail
Address of Residence or Business

B. Please specify your relation with The Barine. (Visitor, Customer, Business partner-employee, job applicant, former applicant, third party employee, shareholder, etc.)

* Visitor                    |  * Employee
* Customer              |  * Employee applicant
* Business partner |  * Former Employee
                                   | * Other
                                     :.................

Your contact in our Company
Unit:.....................................
Subject:..................................
..........................................

5. Subject of Request:

Please indicate your request within the scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data in detail:


Applicant’s
Full Name:
Signature (for written applications):

MEMBERSHIP PRIVACY NOTICE

As Barine Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş. (“The Barine”) we have prepared this privacy notice in order to inform our online visitors, customers, potential customers, supplier employees and supplier executives regarding the processing, storage and transfer of your personal data within the framework of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPP”), General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and relevant legislation and legal regulations.

1) What are the Personal Data Categories We Process and For What Purposes Do We Process Them?
 
Personal information of our business partners may be processed by The Barine according to article 4.2 of LPP in accordance with the principles of

(i) to be compatible with law and rules of good faith
(ii) to be accurate and, where necessary, up-to-date,
(iii) to process for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes,
(iv) to be relevant, limited and proportionate to the purpose for which data are processed,
(v) to store for such duration specified by the relevant legislation or is necessary for the purpose for which data are collected

within the scope of our ongoing business relations with our business partners, it can be processed for the purposes mentioned below (it is possible for one person to fall under multiple categories).

Identification information, contact information (e.g. your e-mail address), customer transaction information;

a) to ensure our operations comply with the legislation,
b) to conduct financial and accounting operations,
c) to conduct/audit business operations,
d) to carry out after sales support services,
e) to carry out sales processes of goods/services,
f) to conduct marketing analysis studies,
g) to carry out contract management processes,
h) to give information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations,
i) to ensure physical security,
j) dispute resolution
k) to carry out storage and archiving operations,
l) to conducting risk management operations
m) to conduct advertising/campaign/promotion operations
n) to carry out loyalty management programmes for company/products/services
o) to conduct communication operations.

2) What are the Collection Methods of Your Personal Data?

Your personal data; It is collected automatically through your use of our website, such as filling out the membership form, adding products to your cart or favorites, placing an order, returning the products you have purchased, and requesting support.

3) How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data ?

Your personal data; It will be stored for 10 years from the end of our commercial relationship with you. When the period ends, your personal data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized by appropriate methods.

4) What Is the Legal Reason For Collecting Your Personal Data?

Your personal data is processed by The Barine in order to achieve the objectives described above, it is processed based on the following legal reasons stated in Article 5 of LLP;

(i) Clearly stated by law
(ii) Processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract, is necessary provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of that contract
(iii) Data processing is mandatory for the data controller to fulfil their legal obligation
(iv) Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided this processing does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.
(v) The identity and communication information of our customers and potential customers will be processed for the purposes of advertising, campaigns, promotions and sending commercial electronic messages based on their explicit consent. You have the right to request cessation of communication for our commercial electronic message sending activities and to withdraw your explicit consent.

5) Do We Transfer Your Personal Data to a Third Party?

Can be shared with the authorized public institutions and organizations in order to ensure that our operations comply with the legislation, handle and follow-up on legal affairs, to inform the authorized persons, institutions and organizations within the scope of the legal regulations; they are transferred to our group companies, suppliers, cargo companies, insurance companies, banks and financial advisors to the extent necessary for the purpose of conducting business operations/auditing, risk management processes and performing our services properly. In addition, the personal data in question may be transferred to the law firm we work with and the judicial authorities, in order to be used as evidence in possible legal disputes in the future.

Information on Protection of Children's Privacy as per GDPR, This website is not intended for anyone under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, you cannot register or use this website.

6) How Can You Exercise Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data?

Your requests within the scope of Article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No 6698, which regulates the rights of the data subject, can be conveyed to The Barine through the "Application Form to Data Controller" prepared for your convenience in accordance with the "Notification Regarding the Application Procedures and Principles of Application to Data Controller" at the address https://www.thebarine.com/

Right of Access: You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our company. A small amount of payment may be requested from you for this activity.

Right to Controvert: If you have any personal data that you think is wrong, you have the right to request our company to correct it. At the same time, if you have any personal data that you think is incomplete, you have the right to request our company to complete it.

The Right to be Forgetten: In some cases, you have the right to request our company to delete your personal data.

Right to Restrict Processing: In some cases, you have the right to request our company to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to Objection to the Processing Process: In some cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data from our company.

Right to Data Portability: In certain cases, you have the right to request our company to transfer your personal data we obtain to another organization or directly to you.

Data Controller:  Barine Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş.
Address: Hacıeyüplü Mahallesi 3224. Sk. No:8/8 Merkezefendi/Denizli/Turkey
Mail: [email protected]

 

Privacy Statement on the Personal Data Processed in the Contact Form

This Privacy notice has been prepared by Barine Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş. in the capacity of data controller, to inform you on the processing of personal data, legal reasons, collection method, possible recipients of data and your rights within the scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data within the framework of Communique on the Principles and Procedures in the Execution of the Obligation of Privacy Statement in Item 10 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No 6698 (”LLP”)

The full name, e-mail, address, phone number, and similar personal data shared via the contact form on our website are processed to be used by the work units to offer the company’s products and services to relevant individuals, to carry out the respective work processes and to contact you on the subject you’ve applied on. We also have absolute control over the data shared via this form. It is advisable not to share personal data you do not wish us to know and special personal data with our Company

Such personal data is processed automatically on the basis of the legal reason “data processing is mandatory for the data controller to fulfil their legal obligation” and “Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided this processing does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.” as per Item 5 of the LLP and will only be shared with the respective judicial bodies in legal disputes.

Please address all inquiries within the scope of Item 11 of the respective Law on the rights of individuals to Hacıeyüplü Mahallesi 3224. Sk. No:8/8 Merkezefendi/Denizli/Turkey in written form or to [email protected] by e-mail as per the “Communique on the Principles and Procedures of Applications to the Data Controller”.

An application form is available on our website to provide information and faciliate the application process. Click to view the form.

NON MEMBERSHIP PRIVACY NOTICE

As Barine Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş. (“The Barine”) we have prepared this privacy notice in order to inform our online visitors, customers, potential customers, supplier employees and supplier executives regarding the processing, storage and transfer of your personal data within the framework of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPP”), General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and relevant legislation and legal regulations.

1) What are the Personal Data Categories We Process and For What Purposes Do We Process Them?
 
Personal information of our business partners may be processed by The Barine according to article 4.2 of LPP in accordance with the principles of

(i) to be compatible with law and rules of good faith
(ii) to be accurate and, where necessary, up-to-date,
(iii) to process for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes,
(iv) to be relevant, limited and proportionate to the purpose for which data are processed,
(v) to store for such duration specified by the relevant legislation or is necessary for the purpose for which data are collected

within the scope of our ongoing business relations with our business partners, it can be processed for the purposes mentioned below (it is possible for one person to fall under multiple categories).

Identification information, contact information (e.g. your e-mail address), customer transaction information;

a) to ensure our operations comply with the legislation,
b) to conduct financial and accounting operations,
c) to conduct/audit business operations,
d) to carry out after sales support services,
e) to carry out sales processes of goods/services,
f) to conduct marketing analysis studies,
g) to carry out contract management processes,
h) to give information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations,
i) to ensure physical security,
j) dispute resolution
k) to carry out storage and archiving operations,
l) to conducting risk management operations
m) to conduct advertising/campaign/promotion operations
n) to carry out loyalty management programmes for company/products/services
o) to conduct communication operations.

2) What are the Collection Methods of Your Personal Data?

Your personal data; It is collected automatically by means of the order form on our website.

3) How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data ?

Your personal data; It will be stored for 3 years from the execution of the distance sales contract. When the period ends, your personal data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized by appropriate methods.

4) What Is the Legal Reason For Collecting Your Personal Data?

Your personal data is processed by The Barine in order to achieve the objectives described above, it is processed based on the following legal reasons stated in Article 5 of LLP;

(i) Clearly stated by law
(ii) Processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract, is necessary provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of that contract
(iii) Data processing is mandatory for the data controller to fulfil their legal obligation
(iv) Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided this processing does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.
(v) The identity and communication information of our customers and potential customers will be processed for the purposes of advertising, campaigns, promotions and sending commercial electronic messages based on their explicit consent. You have the right to request cessation of communication for our commercial electronic message sending activities and to withdraw your explicit consent.

5) Do We Transfer Your Personal Data to a Third Party?

Can be shared with the authorized public institutions and organizations in order to ensure that our operations comply with the legislation, handle and follow-up on legal affairs, to inform the authorized persons, institutions and organizations within the scope of the legal regulations; they are transferred to our group companies, suppliers, cargo companies, insurance companies, banks and financial advisors to the extent necessary for the purpose of conducting business operations/auditing, risk management processes and performing our services properly. In addition, the personal data in question may be transferred to the law firm we work with and the judicial authorities, in order to be used as evidence in possible legal disputes in the future.

Information on Protection of Children's Privacy as per GDPR, This website is not intended for anyone under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, you cannot register or use this website.

6) How Can You Exercise Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data?

Your requests within the scope of Article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No 6698, which regulates the rights of the data subject, can be conveyed to The Barine through the "Application Form to Data Controller" prepared for your convenience in accordance with the "Notification Regarding the Application Procedures and Principles of Application to Data Controller" at the address https://www.thebarine.com/

Right of Access: You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our company. A small amount of payment may be requested from you for this activity.

Right to Controvert: If you have any personal data that you think is wrong, you have the right to request our company to correct it. At the same time, if you have any personal data that you think is incomplete, you have the right to request our company to complete it.

The Right to be Forgetten: In some cases, you have the right to request our company to delete your personal data.

Right to Restrict Processing: In some cases, you have the right to request our company to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to Objection to the Processing Process: In some cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data from our company.

Right to Data Portability: In certain cases, you have the right to request our company to transfer your personal data we obtain to another organization or directly to you.

Data Controller:  Barine Tekstil Sanayi İç Ve Dış Ticaret A.Ş.
Address: Hacıeyüplü Mahallesi 3224. Sk. No:8/8 Merkezefendi/Denizli/Turkey
Mail: [email protected]

Çerez Kullanımı

Sizlere en iyi alışveriş deneyimini sunabilmek adına sitemizde çerezler (cookies) kullanmaktayız. Detaylı bilgi için Çerez Politikasını inceleyebilirsiniz.